Steph Catley

Steph Catley
Steph Catley
Steph Catley
Defender
7
Real Name: Stephanie Catley
HT: 5' 7"
Age: 23 (01/26/1994)
Hometown: Melbourne, Australia

Position: Defender
Height: 5-7
Born: January 26, 1994 in Melbourne, Australia
Hometown: Melbourne, Australia
Citizenship: Australia
College: n/a
Acquired: via trade with Portland Thorns FC on Dec. 10, 2015

CLUB
2017
: Played all 14 matches for Melbourne City FC … Led the team to its second-straight W-League title … Scored a goal and added one assist from the backline … Voted Melbourne City FC’s W-League Player of the Year … 2016: Scored the first goal in Pride history in the team’s first-ever match on April 17 in Portland … Earned NWSL Week 1 Goal of the Week honors for the score … Appeared in 11 matches, all of them starts … Also tallied one assist on the year … Returned from Rio with a foot injury and missed the remainder of the season … Joined Melbourne City FC on loan for a second-straight offseason … Was named captain of the W-League side ... 2015: Moved to Australian W-League club Melbourne City FC on loan … Helped lead the expansion side to an undefeated season and the W-League Championship … Selected to appear on the cover of EA Sports FIFA 16 in Australia … Appeared in three matches for Portland … Acquired by Orlando via trade with Portland Thorns FC on Dec. 10 … 2014: Appeared in 14 regular season NWSL games with Portland Thorns FC … Set a club record for assists in consecutive games … Named Thorn FC’s Newcomer of the Year … Made 13 starts … 2013-14: Tabbed as Melbourne Victory’s team captain … Led the club to the W-League title … 2012-13: Named W-League Young Player of the Year … Scored three goals in 12 appearances for Melbourne … 2011-12: Named FFA U20 Female Footballer of the Year … Led Melbourne to the W-League to a second-consecutive semifinal … 2010-11: Scored her first club goal against Perth on January 23 … Helped Melbourne reach the W-League semifinal … 2009-10: Debuted with Melbourne Victory of the W-League at age 15 on October 3

INTERNATIONAL
2016
: Led Australia to the AFC Olympic Qualifying Championship, setting the Matildas up for a trip to Rio that summer … Named to Australia’s roster for the Rio Olympic Games … Appeared in four matches during the Olympics … Eventually fell to Brazil in penalty kicks during the quarterfinal round ... 2015: Member of 2015 Australia Women’s National Team for 2015 FIFA Women’s World Cup … Started in five games … Played 450 minutes … Started all five matches of the Cyprus Cup … 2014: Had a seventh place finish at the Cyprus Cup with Australia … 2013: Named U-20 Footballer of the Year … 2012: Made senior international debut with the Australian Women’s National Team on June 24 under Tom Sermanni


Read More

Stats

MLS
No Statistics are available for this player